Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →

Hillingdon, in numbers

Your area

Hillingdon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

13.1% to 45.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.1% in Harefield Village to 45.6% in Heathrow Villages — a gap of 32.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harefield Village13.1%3052,328
Eastcote15.5%1,0496,752
Ickenham & South Harefield17.2%1,0396,042
Ruislip17.2%1,0716,223
Ruislip Manor18.3%7694,203
Hillingdon East19.9%1,0895,467
Northwood Hills22.6%1,0194,515
South Ruislip22.9%1,4056,139
Charville23.3%8863,800
Yeading25.5%1,2084,734
Wood End26.2%1,6546,324
Northwood26.6%1,2664,757
Colham & Cowley27%1,7876,628
West Drayton27.1%1,7646,519
Uxbridge29.4%1,8876,413
Hillingdon West29.7%1,1073,732
Pinkwell30.5%1,5565,095
Belmore31.8%1,6385,149
Yiewsley32.5%1,5104,651
Hayes Town41.9%2,0704,943
Heathrow Villages45.6%2,1984,821
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Ruislip Manor to 5.4% in Wood End — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ruislip Manor2.9%31910,980
Ickenham & South Harefield3.3%50615,519
South Ruislip3.4%57816,838
Hayes Town3.5%52914,998
Hillingdon West3.5%3429,690
Ruislip3.5%54615,441
Heathrow Villages3.6%50814,041
Eastcote3.7%61816,912
Uxbridge3.7%67117,962
Belmore3.8%66517,491
Charville3.9%44711,510
Pinkwell3.9%65816,709
Hillingdon East4%63515,804
Yiewsley4.2%52112,406
Northwood Hills4.3%50411,771
Northwood4.3%48511,309
Colham & Cowley4.3%83019,136
Yeading4.4%59613,420
West Drayton4.5%82218,433
Harefield Village4.6%2665,741
Wood End5.4%1,07819,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.8% to 23.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.8% in Hayes Town to 23.6% in Northwood — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hayes Town7.8%1,16914,998
Yiewsley8.3%1,03312,406
Yeading8.8%1,18213,416
Heathrow Villages9.6%1,34514,038
West Drayton10%1,85118,432
Pinkwell10%1,67816,708
Belmore11%1,92817,489
Hillingdon West11.1%1,0739,690
Wood End11.5%2,27319,802
Colham & Cowley11.6%2,21419,139
Uxbridge11.7%2,10117,962
Charville12.9%1,48511,513
South Ruislip13.2%2,21516,841
Hillingdon East14.4%2,27615,806
Ruislip Manor15.9%1,74810,982
Northwood Hills18.1%2,13011,771
Ickenham & South Harefield19.2%2,97515,515
Harefield Village19.8%1,1355,741
Eastcote19.9%3,36616,915
Ruislip21.5%3,32715,441
Northwood23.6%2,66611,310
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8% to 24.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Northwood to 24.6% in Wood End — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northwood11.8%1,0979,296
Ickenham & South Harefield12.3%1,54212,561
Eastcote12.8%1,76213,804
Ruislip13.7%1,74412,689
Uxbridge13.8%2,05514,904
Ruislip Manor13.9%1,2248,831
Hillingdon West14.1%1,0847,678
South Ruislip14.6%1,93513,285
Northwood Hills14.9%1,4109,437
Hillingdon East17.4%2,15012,338
Harefield Village18.6%8724,688
Colham & Cowley19%2,95815,547
West Drayton19.9%2,82214,165
Yiewsley20.5%1,9269,384
Yeading22%2,21210,051
Hayes Town22.1%2,56611,617
Heathrow Villages22.2%2,46311,091
Charville22.3%2,0119,025
Pinkwell24%3,10512,955
Belmore24.2%3,26513,504
Wood End24.6%3,70315,038
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8% to 55.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.8% in Pinkwell to 55.1% in Northwood — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinkwell29.8%3,86612,955
Wood End30%4,51815,038
Belmore30.1%4,06313,504
Charville30.2%2,7259,025
Heathrow Villages31.1%3,45111,091
Yeading31.1%3,12910,051
Colham & Cowley31.9%4,96615,547
Harefield Village32.6%1,5304,688
Hayes Town35.5%4,12911,617
Yiewsley35.6%3,3379,384
Hillingdon East36.4%4,48912,338
West Drayton38.1%5,40214,165
Ruislip Manor38.8%3,4268,831
South Ruislip39.4%5,23513,285
Uxbridge40.5%6,03314,904
Ruislip43.6%5,53712,689
Eastcote44.7%6,17413,804
Ickenham & South Harefield44.9%5,63912,561
Hillingdon West45.6%3,5057,678
Northwood Hills46.5%4,3909,437
Northwood55.1%5,1209,296
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3% to 27.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.3% in Ickenham & South Harefield to 27.8% in Wood End — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ickenham & South Harefield11.3%6806,042
Ruislip Manor12.3%5184,203
Eastcote12.7%8556,752
Northwood12.8%6104,757
Ruislip13.1%8156,221
South Ruislip14.9%9146,140
Northwood Hills15.9%7194,514
Hillingdon West16%5983,732
Harefield Village18.4%4282,327
Hillingdon East18.8%1,0275,469
Uxbridge18.9%1,2116,412
Charville19.7%7483,800
Belmore21.3%1,0995,149
West Drayton21.8%1,4206,522
Colham & Cowley22.6%1,4976,624
Yiewsley23.4%1,0874,649
Pinkwell24.2%1,2345,095
Hayes Town24.7%1,2224,942
Yeading25.1%1,1884,733
Heathrow Villages26.1%1,2564,819
Wood End27.8%1,7616,326
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 28.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Ruislip Manor to 28.9% in Wood End — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ruislip Manor3.3%1394,203
Ickenham & South Harefield6.7%4076,042
South Ruislip8.5%5196,139
Eastcote8.9%6036,752
Charville11.1%4203,800
Ruislip11.1%6886,223
Belmore11.2%5785,149
Hillingdon East13%7105,467
Northwood14%6644,757
Heathrow Villages14%6774,821
Hillingdon West14.5%5423,732
Northwood Hills15.3%6904,515
Pinkwell17.5%8945,095
Uxbridge19.5%1,2526,413
Harefield Village19.5%4552,328
Hayes Town20%9884,943
Colham & Cowley20.7%1,3696,628
West Drayton24.2%1,5776,519
Yeading27.8%1,3164,734
Yiewsley28%1,3044,651
Wood End28.9%1,8276,324
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BelmoreCharvilleColham & CowleyEastcoteHarefield VillageHayes TownHeathrow VillagesHillingdon EastHillingdon WestIckenham & South HarefieldNorthwoodNorthwood HillsPinkwellRuislipRuislip ManorSouth RuislipUxbridgeWest DraytonWood EndYeadingYiewsley
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.