Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →
Hillingdon Counts / Northwood Hills

Northwood Hills · Hillingdon

Northwood Hills: your neighbourhood

Northwood Hills electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.5% here, compared with 37.5% across Hillingdon (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 13.5% across Hillingdon (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 26% across Hillingdon (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,130 out of 11,771.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

504 out of 11,771.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,771

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,771 out of 11,771.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,390 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,177 out of 4,514.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

719 out of 4,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,407 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,694 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,410 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,019 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 4,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Northwood Hills

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

336 out of 9,437.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northwood Hills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

699 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northwood Hills ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northwood Hills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244920
October 20245016
November 20244314
December 20245412
January 20255912
February 2025496
March 2025608
April 20254816
May 20257027
June 20256824
July 20257443
August 20255031
September 20255916
October 20254814
November 20259316
December 2025508
January 20265911
February 2026698
March 20265710
April 2026428
May 20264410
June 20266916
July 20265610
August 20265317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northwood Hills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
shoplifting70
burglary63
vehicle crime63
other theft61
drugs56
public order45
theft from the person18
other crime17
robbery16
criminal damage arson10
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hillingdon →