Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →

Hillingdon, in numbers

All statistics

Hillingdon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hillingdon council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 241,958 people in 1996; 326,671 people in 2025. 35% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 241,958 to 326,671 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,215 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hillingdon council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996241,958
1997242,901
1998243,587
1999245,053
2000245,911
2001245,616
2002247,063
2003248,054
2004248,691
2005251,430
2006254,387
2007256,981
2008261,051
2009265,665
2010269,465
2011275,499
2012281,263
2013285,982
2014290,225
2015294,011
2016297,451
2017299,469
2018302,263
2019305,641
2020306,460
2021305,107
2022312,493
2023322,383
2024327,886
2025326,671
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hillingdon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,047 a month in January 2015; £1,570 a month in August 2026. 50% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,047 to £1,570 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £39 more a month (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hillingdon council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,047
February 20151,053
March 20151,060
April 20151,069
May 20151,075
June 20151,081
July 20151,084
August 20151,088
September 20151,096
October 20151,105
November 20151,109
December 20151,107
January 20161,105
February 20161,105
March 20161,106
April 20161,105
May 20161,102
June 20161,098
July 20161,094
August 20161,090
September 20161,091
October 20161,094
November 20161,098
December 20161,102
January 20171,107
February 20171,113
March 20171,116
April 20171,116
May 20171,118
June 20171,122
July 20171,129
August 20171,136
September 20171,139
October 20171,140
November 20171,138
December 20171,137
January 20181,135
February 20181,136
March 20181,135
April 20181,136
May 20181,137
June 20181,139
July 20181,138
August 20181,133
September 20181,128
October 20181,126
November 20181,128
December 20181,129
January 20191,128
February 20191,128
March 20191,129
April 20191,130
May 20191,136
June 20191,138
July 20191,140
August 20191,138
September 20191,137
October 20191,138
November 20191,139
December 20191,136
January 20201,133
February 20201,139
March 20201,150
April 20201,169
May 20201,177
June 20201,185
July 20201,182
August 20201,182
September 20201,183
October 20201,186
November 20201,191
December 20201,193
January 20211,195
February 20211,196
March 20211,200
April 20211,206
May 20211,214
June 20211,210
July 20211,203
August 20211,194
September 20211,197
October 20211,201
November 20211,206
December 20211,209
January 20221,208
February 20221,207
March 20221,205
April 20221,204
May 20221,202
June 20221,195
July 20221,188
August 20221,197
September 20221,215
October 20221,235
November 20221,240
December 20221,242
January 20231,244
February 20231,247
March 20231,252
April 20231,256
May 20231,261
June 20231,266
July 20231,274
August 20231,293
September 20231,313
October 20231,332
November 20231,345
December 20231,357
January 20241,369
February 20241,378
March 20241,386
April 20241,397
May 20241,406
June 20241,420
July 20241,432
August 20241,445
September 20241,455
October 20241,469
November 20241,485
December 20241,500
January 20251,509
February 20251,516
March 20251,521
April 20251,526
May 20251,531
June 20251,536
July 20251,533
August 20251,531
September 20251,529
October 20251,534
November 20251,540
December 20251,545
January 20261,548
February 20261,548
March 20261,549
April 20261,553
May 20261,557
June 20261,561
July 20261,565
August 20261,570
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hillingdon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £78,216 in August 1996; £470,875 in July 2026. 502% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £76,000 to £471,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hillingdon council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,819
February 199577,047
March 199576,182
April 199575,897
May 199575,082
June 199575,994
July 199576,678
August 199576,982
September 199575,828
October 199574,954
November 199573,688
December 199574,701
January 199674,827
February 199676,788
March 199676,656
April 199677,191
May 199676,454
June 199676,626
July 199677,332
August 199678,216
September 199678,644
October 199679,254
November 199680,215
December 199681,264
January 199782,718
February 199783,198
March 199783,878
April 199783,493
May 199784,865
June 199786,518
July 199788,897
August 199790,370
September 199792,131
October 199793,025
November 199794,341
December 199795,645
January 199896,242
February 199895,893
March 199895,631
April 199897,376
May 199899,343
June 1998100,714
July 1998100,994
August 1998102,132
September 1998102,787
October 1998103,712
November 1998103,999
December 1998104,784
January 1999104,892
February 1999104,508
March 1999105,280
April 1999106,417
May 1999108,536
June 1999110,582
July 1999112,560
August 1999113,630
September 1999115,093
October 1999117,246
November 1999120,025
December 1999123,458
January 2000123,986
February 2000126,080
March 2000126,823
April 2000130,668
May 2000133,136
June 2000135,189
July 2000137,347
August 2000139,197
September 2000141,508
October 2000141,620
November 2000142,527
December 2000141,485
January 2001141,967
February 2001142,127
March 2001142,746
April 2001142,680
May 2001143,680
June 2001146,628
July 2001149,893
August 2001152,785
September 2001154,382
October 2001156,296
November 2001157,355
December 2001159,834
January 2002160,252
February 2002162,157
March 2002162,895
April 2002167,342
May 2002170,928
June 2002175,148
July 2002177,999
August 2002181,879
September 2002185,041
October 2002189,378
November 2002192,214
December 2002196,039
January 2003199,014
February 2003201,033
March 2003203,399
April 2003206,009
May 2003207,126
June 2003208,952
July 2003207,943
August 2003210,159
September 2003211,431
October 2003214,739
November 2003214,361
December 2003213,688
January 2004212,790
February 2004214,538
March 2004216,479
April 2004218,869
May 2004218,952
June 2004220,698
July 2004222,382
August 2004225,392
September 2004225,714
October 2004225,935
November 2004227,909
December 2004228,245
January 2005227,675
February 2005225,759
March 2005224,589
April 2005224,930
May 2005226,402
June 2005230,109
July 2005232,291
August 2005232,925
September 2005231,407
October 2005230,311
November 2005230,305
December 2005229,967
January 2006231,836
February 2006231,233
March 2006233,427
April 2006232,183
May 2006234,859
June 2006235,860
July 2006240,014
August 2006240,862
September 2006242,492
October 2006241,043
November 2006242,379
December 2006245,286
January 2007247,507
February 2007249,642
March 2007250,198
April 2007253,675
May 2007257,147
June 2007259,930
July 2007264,786
August 2007266,944
September 2007267,674
October 2007267,226
November 2007270,351
December 2007272,832
January 2008274,043
February 2008271,638
March 2008270,091
April 2008266,751
May 2008265,133
June 2008265,064
July 2008264,596
August 2008261,103
September 2008258,406
October 2008253,716
November 2008252,840
December 2008245,990
January 2009239,391
February 2009229,933
March 2009225,581
April 2009224,599
May 2009227,683
June 2009228,620
July 2009230,767
August 2009233,184
September 2009237,754
October 2009242,455
November 2009244,940
December 2009248,008
January 2010246,703
February 2010246,466
March 2010246,012
April 2010250,681
May 2010252,007
June 2010256,398
July 2010257,718
August 2010260,507
September 2010262,617
October 2010260,582
November 2010260,420
December 2010255,749
January 2011257,520
February 2011258,239
March 2011259,289
April 2011258,016
May 2011256,779
June 2011255,434
July 2011256,327
August 2011257,525
September 2011258,326
October 2011260,332
November 2011260,726
December 2011264,053
January 2012261,290
February 2012262,884
March 2012259,767
April 2012261,528
May 2012262,895
June 2012265,401
July 2012268,599
August 2012269,505
September 2012272,914
October 2012275,338
November 2012275,689
December 2012273,896
January 2013272,465
February 2013269,524
March 2013268,589
April 2013270,086
May 2013275,242
June 2013279,053
July 2013279,687
August 2013278,913
September 2013280,365
October 2013284,118
November 2013286,463
December 2013289,882
January 2014290,493
February 2014294,638
March 2014294,878
April 2014299,109
May 2014308,123
June 2014316,177
July 2014321,751
August 2014323,517
September 2014326,993
October 2014329,174
November 2014330,563
December 2014332,564
January 2015339,491
February 2015344,061
March 2015347,828
April 2015348,990
May 2015351,848
June 2015354,744
July 2015358,297
August 2015366,733
September 2015374,590
October 2015383,053
November 2015386,684
December 2015390,400
January 2016394,504
February 2016401,342
March 2016404,481
April 2016405,061
May 2016407,680
June 2016412,557
July 2016418,874
August 2016418,422
September 2016416,743
October 2016417,791
November 2016418,739
December 2016422,536
January 2017421,425
February 2017425,638
March 2017424,576
April 2017423,001
May 2017420,097
June 2017421,644
July 2017427,157
August 2017425,709
September 2017430,722
October 2017429,616
November 2017426,551
December 2017420,260
January 2018415,805
February 2018418,150
March 2018417,175
April 2018419,598
May 2018422,650
June 2018427,137
July 2018427,486
August 2018425,888
September 2018421,966
October 2018419,526
November 2018418,172
December 2018421,940
January 2019424,513
February 2019424,773
March 2019420,671
April 2019415,504
May 2019411,552
June 2019406,408
July 2019409,201
August 2019408,025
September 2019414,395
October 2019414,464
November 2019418,056
December 2019415,025
January 2020416,009
February 2020414,458
March 2020419,642
April 2020413,025
May 2020417,874
June 2020414,102
July 2020420,420
August 2020421,467
September 2020422,699
October 2020426,153
November 2020428,096
December 2020436,937
January 2021437,637
February 2021437,371
March 2021433,760
April 2021436,011
May 2021435,917
June 2021438,596
July 2021435,370
August 2021434,411
September 2021437,206
October 2021438,483
November 2021444,021
December 2021441,763
January 2022447,315
February 2022449,820
March 2022454,428
April 2022454,370
May 2022455,833
June 2022462,002
July 2022467,130
August 2022471,444
September 2022472,902
October 2022477,649
November 2022478,953
December 2022480,561
January 2023477,677
February 2023474,321
March 2023463,599
April 2023458,395
May 2023459,144
June 2023460,447
July 2023461,181
August 2023460,812
September 2023460,180
October 2023458,137
November 2023455,896
December 2023458,170
January 2024459,389
February 2024456,719
March 2024451,799
April 2024448,285
May 2024445,717
June 2024452,168
July 2024454,929
August 2024461,580
September 2024463,248
October 2024473,335
November 2024472,279
December 2024471,663
January 2025469,662
February 2025471,463
March 2025473,402
April 2025471,954
May 2025471,081
June 2025477,368
July 2025477,271
August 2025482,176
September 2025473,691
October 2025475,054
November 2025473,337
December 2025474,817
January 2026474,521
February 2026470,917
March 2026470,125
April 2026466,947
May 2026467,796
June 2026473,120
July 2026470,875
Source →

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

41,173 out of 305,909.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

12,120 out of 305,909.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

305,909

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

305,909 out of 305,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

90,664 out of 241,878.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,092 out of 109,228.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,885 out of 109,228.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87,441 out of 241,879.

Source and method →

Average home price

£471,000

July 2026 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £470,875.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142,806 out of 241,879.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,110 out of 241,879.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

30,606

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,570

August 2026 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,906 out of 241,878.

Source and method →

People living in the area

326,671

Mid-2025 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,276 out of 109,228.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,565 out of 241,879.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,613 out of 109,228.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillingdon council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,632 out of 241,879.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →