Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →

Yeading · Hillingdon

Yeading: your neighbourhood

Yeading electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 16% across Hillingdon (11.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 37.5% across Hillingdon (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.1% here, compared with 19.1% across Hillingdon (6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,182 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

596 out of 13,420.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,416

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,416 out of 13,416.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,129 out of 10,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,008 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,188 out of 4,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,703 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,747 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

396 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,212 out of 10,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,208 out of 4,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,316 out of 4,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Yeading

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

606 out of 10,056.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yeading ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,343 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yeading ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yeading
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249423
October 202410821
November 202410323
December 20248123
January 20258623
February 202511723
March 20258734
April 20259429
May 202511335
June 202512844
July 202511644
August 202510137
September 202511826
October 202511851
November 202511824
December 20259223
January 20269822
February 202611616
March 202610624
April 202610625
May 202610033
June 202610536
July 202614356
August 202612337
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yeading
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime486
vehicle crime181
shoplifting140
other theft115
drugs103
criminal damage arson84
public order71
burglary52
robbery37
theft from the person35
bicycle theft15
other crime15
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hillingdon →