Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →
Hillingdon Counts / Northwood

Northwood · Hillingdon

Northwood: your neighbourhood

Northwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.1% here, compared with 37.5% across Hillingdon (17.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 13.5% across Hillingdon (10.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.8% here, compared with 18.2% across Hillingdon (6.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,666 out of 11,310.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

485 out of 11,309.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,310

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,310 out of 11,310.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,120 out of 9,296.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,124 out of 4,757.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 4,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,730 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,313 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

239 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,097 out of 9,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,266 out of 4,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,273 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

664 out of 4,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 9,294.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

613 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 788 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024629
October 20246213
November 2024718
December 20247113
January 20256520
February 20256914
March 20255013
April 20256714
May 20258415
June 2025519
July 20257018
August 20256619
September 20255713
October 2025439
November 2025578
December 20255412
January 2026595
February 20266410
March 20265614
April 20264311
May 20264913
June 2026496
July 20264714
August 20263514
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
shoplifting148
vehicle crime75
burglary59
other theft53
public order44
criminal damage arson27
drugs21
robbery15
theft from the person7
possession of weapons5
other crime2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hillingdon →