Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →
Hillingdon Counts / Ruislip Manor

Ruislip Manor · Hillingdon

Ruislip Manor: your neighbourhood

Ruislip Manor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 16% across Hillingdon (12.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 26% across Hillingdon (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Hillingdon (6.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,748 out of 10,982.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 10,980.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,980

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,980 out of 10,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,426 out of 8,831.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,915 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,841 out of 8,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,669 out of 8,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 8,833.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,224 out of 8,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

769 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,738 out of 8,833.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

139 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Ruislip Manor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 8,833.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ruislip Manor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

404 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 387 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ruislip Manor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ruislip Manor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242517
October 2024289
November 2024288
December 2024289
January 2025346
February 2025329
March 2025308
April 20253510
May 20254315
June 2025429
July 20253214
August 20253013
September 2025367
October 20252512
November 20253511
December 2025336
January 2026528
February 2026299
March 20264410
April 2026409
May 20262111
June 20263412
July 20263224
August 20262312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ruislip Manor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
vehicle crime86
other theft29
public order26
drugs23
burglary18
criminal damage arson17
shoplifting17
other crime13
theft from the person8
robbery7
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hillingdon →