Skip to content
Hillingdon Counts — Hillingdon, in numbers.Local help →

Yiewsley · Hillingdon

Yiewsley: your neighbourhood

Yiewsley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 16% across Hillingdon (11.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 26% across Hillingdon (6.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 13.5% across Hillingdon (5.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,033 out of 12,406.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

521 out of 12,406.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,406

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,406 out of 12,406.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,337 out of 9,384.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,821 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,087 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,082 out of 9,396.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,790 out of 9,396.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 9,396.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,926 out of 9,384.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,510 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

912 out of 9,396.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,304 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Yiewsley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

524 out of 9,396.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yiewsley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,483 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yiewsley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 93 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yiewsley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249332
October 202411829
November 202416639
December 202415754
January 202512844
February 202513855
March 202514859
April 202511431
May 202513642
June 202513446
July 202514538
August 202515049
September 202513232
October 202512246
November 202511941
December 202512034
January 20268526
February 202611926
March 202611835
April 202612050
May 202615542
June 202614545
July 202612747
August 202612140
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yiewsley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
shoplifting250
vehicle crime128
other theft119
public order116
drugs89
criminal damage arson76
burglary57
robbery47
theft from the person38
other crime29
bicycle theft23
possession of weapons16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hillingdon →